ALFONSO LIEGHIO V LOVELAND INVESTMENTS
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there was no merit to Lieghios’ fraud claim because the express language contained in the contract defeated their reliance on Loveland’s misrepresentation regarding the AAA rating. V. Prejudgment Interest A. Standard Of Review On cross-appeal, the Lieghios argues that the trial court correctly awarded reasonable attorney fees pursuant to the contract, but that the trial court erred in refusing to allow interest to run from the date of the filing of the complaint. We review de novo a trial court’s grant of prejudgment interest.62 B. Analysis MCL 600.6013(8) provides as follows: [I]nterest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6month intervals from the date of filing the complaint . . . . Interest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff’s attorney. “The prejudgment interest statute is remedial and to be construed liberally in favor of the plaintiff.