ALFONSO LIEGHIO V LOVELAND INVESTMENTS
[…] law recognizes an exception in the case of a business sale.16 10 Central Transport, Inc v Fruehauf Corp, 139 Mich App 536, 548; 362 NW2d 823 (1984) (“Attorney fees awarded under contractual provisions are considered damages, not costs.”). 11 Zeeland, supra at 196. 12 See Bonner, supra at 541; In re Estate of Howarth, 108 Mich App 8, 13; 310 NW2d 255 (1981); 13 Livonia Hotel, LLC, supra at 123. 14 McDill v McDonald Cooperative Dairy Co, 91 Mich App 611, 618; 283 NW2d 819 (1979). 15 Stoia v Miskinis, 298 Mich 105, 117-118; 298 NW 469 (1941), quoting 5 Williston on Contracts (Rev Ed), p 4576, § 1633. See also MCL 445.772 (“A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful.”) 16 Brillhart v Danneffel, 36 Mich App 359, 363-364; 194 NW2d 63 (1971). -6- In Brillhart v Danneffel, the plaintiff bought a restaurant from the defendants, and as part of the agreement, the defendants signed a covenant not to compete, agreeing not to have any interest in a restaurant located