IN RE GRESHAM MINORS
[…] order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 13, 2009 (Docket No. 290697). 4 MCL 712A.1 et seq. 5 In re Buckingham, 141 Mich App 828; 368 NW2d 888 (1985); see also In re Toler, 193 Mich App 474, 477; 484 NW2d 672 (1992). 6 MCL 710.29(10). 7 In re Baby Girl Fletcher, 76 Mich App 219, 220; 256 NW2d 444 (1977). 8 Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 387; 751 NW2d 431 (2008); see also LME v ARS, 261 Mich App 273, 287; 680 NW2d 902 (2004). -4- III. Competency A. Standard Of Review Gresham argues that the trial court erred in failing to determine whether she was competent to release her parental rights. MCL 710.29(6) provides: A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge, referee, or other individual authorized in subsection (2) has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child; and, if the child is over 5 years of age, the court has determined that the child is best served by the release. The adequacy of a trial court’s investigation under MCL 710.29(6) is left to its sound discretion.9 An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes.10 We review for clear error the trial court’s findings of