PEOPLE OF MI V RAYMOND PAUL ROCHELEAU
[…] Additionally, the statute does not contain an exception for individuals who possess a
controlled substance but intend to return it to its rightful owner, and this exception should not be
read into the statute. The statute specifically exempts individuals from guilt if they receive a
controlled substance “directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise
1
In Perry, the defendant, an inmate, was convicted of possessing a weapon in violation of MCL
800.283(4), which states, “[u]nless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional
facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon.”
Perry, supra at 779. Because there was no express mens rea element in the statute, the Court
interpreted the statutory language to determine whether there was an implied mens rea
requirement. Id. at 783. In an effort to avoid interpreting the statute as a strict liability offense,