CITY OF DETROIT V MICHAEL KELLY
[…] or its initiation and pursuit of foreclosure proceedings. Because the possession of a tax
deed under former MCL 211.72 does not immunize the deed holder from any further
obligation to pay real estate taxes levied on the parcel, and because Detroit Leasing
presented no evidence tending to suggest that it satisfied its property tax responsibility
between 1999 and 2001, we conclude that as a matter of law plaintiff properly purchased
tax liens for these years and properly pursued a foreclosure action, giving it a superior
interest in the property. See MCL 211.78k(6) (“[F]ee simple title to [the] property set
forth in a petition for foreclosure . . . shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental
unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property.”).
Kelly and Detroit Leasing seek to avoid the clear statutory import of their failure
to pay real estate taxes levied subsequent to the 1998 tax lien purchase concerning 6821
East Ferry by suggesting, “DLC recorded before the City and the City’s notice of lis