CITY OF DETROIT V MICHAEL KELLY
[…] Because the possession of a tax deed under former MCL 211.72 does not immunize the deed holder from any further obligation to pay real estate taxes levied on the parcel, and because Detroit Leasing presented no evidence tending to suggest that it satisfied its property tax responsibility between 1999 and 2001, we conclude that as a matter of law plaintiff properly purchased tax liens for these years and properly pursued a foreclosure action, giving it a superior interest in the property. See MCL 211.78k(6) (“[F]ee simple title to [the] property set forth in a petition for foreclosure . . . shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property.”).