PATRICK MCCARTHY V ALISON SCOFIELD
[…] These claims are barred by governmental immunity for the reasons discussed in section II, supra. IV. Entitlement to Destruction of Arrest Records Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to order the destruction of his fingerprint record, arrest card, and other arrest records. Plaintiff relies on MCL 28.243, which provides, in pertinent part: -8- (7) [I]f a person arrested for having committed an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section is released without a charge made against him or her, . . . the official taking or holding the person's fingerprints and arrest card shall immediately destroy the fingerprints and arrest card. The law enforcement agency shall notify the department in writing that a . . . charge was not made . . . if the juvenile's or arrested person's fingerprints were forwarded to the department. (8) [I]f an accused is found not guilty of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted under this section, upon final disposition of the charge against the accused or juvenile, the fingerprints and arrest card shall be destroyed by the official holding those items and the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle prosequi, if it appears that the accused was initially fingerprinted under this section . . . . *** (12) The provisions of subsection (8) that require the destruction of the fingerprints and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned in circuit court or the family division of circuit court for any of the following: (a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime