WILLIE B CLAYTON V VICKERS INC
[…] To the extent plaintiff asserts (without factual support) that defendant is not paying everything it should, there 1 In particular, plaintiff identifies as relevant the following statutory language: [T]he period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. [MCL 600.5809(3).] 2 MCL 418.863 reads: Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker’s compensation magistrate, an arbitrator, the director, or the appellate commission in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days’ notice to the opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and docketed with like effect. -2- is a dispute over what medical expenses should be paid, and plaintiff needs to seek recourse with the administrative agency. After that he may either appeal that decision or seek enforcement if defendant does not comply with it.