NICOLA VULJAJ V VICTOR CAMAJ
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). MCL 566.106 provides: 1 At the motion hearing, Martin orally concurred in Camaj’s motion. -2- No estate or interest in lands, . . . nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. MCL 566.108 provides in part: Every contract for . . . the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the . . . sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing[.] In Arndt, supra at 487, this Court explained the general features and dimensions of a constructive trust, stating: Constructive trusts are creatures of equity and their imposition makes the holder of the legal title the trustee for the benefit of another who in good conscience is entitled to