PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK MICHAEL BASKIN JR
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). “[B]ecause it can be difficult to prove a defendant's state of mind on issues such as knowledge and intent, minimal circumstantial evidence will suffice to establish the defendant's state of mind, which can be inferred from all the evidence presented.” People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 622; 751 NW2d 57 (2008). MCL 445.65 provides in pertinent part: (1) A person shall not do any of the following: (a) With intent to defraud or violate the law, use or attempt to use the personal identifying information of another person to do either of the following: (i) Obtain credit, goods, services, money, property, a vital record, a confidential telephone record, medical records or information, or employment.1 Sufficient evidence of intent to defraud has been found under circumstances where a defendant signed a business check without authorization.