KAREN RENNY V DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] maintain claim. The Court concluded only that Renny had initially pleaded such a claim that, if
viable, could lead to recovery under the public building exception.19
The crux of Renny’s argument is, essentially, that once a building has been designed, the
government has the duty to maintain and repair that building as it existed in the initial design,
despite any problems with that design. We disagree. In Renny, the Supreme Court stated the
following in its discussion concerning the differences between designing a building and
maintaining it:
We agree with MDOT that [MCL 691.1406] clearly does not support a design
defect claim. The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]overnmental
agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their
control when open for use by members of the public.” This sentence
unequivocally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to “repair and
maintain” public buildings. Neither the term “repair” nor the term “maintain,”
16
Renny II, supra at 495-496; see also MCL 691.1406.
17
Renny II, supra at 507.
18