PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM EDWARD MOORE
[…] The People are not
obligated to prove the negative or to prove the absence of a license and this Court
having heard nothing with respect to a CCW license, I find [Moore] guilty as
charged in Count II, carrying a concealed weapon.
II. Shifting The Burden Of Proof
A. Standard Of Review
Moore contends that the trial court impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to him.
Where the defendant did not preserve the issue by timely objection below, this Court reviews the
matter for plain error.2 We can decide questions of law on the facts presented.3
B. Legal Standards
MCL 750.227(2) prohibits a person from carrying a pistol “in a vehicle operated or
occupied by the person . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law[.]”
With respect to proving the elements of a carrying a concealed weapon offense, MCL
776.20 provides:
In a prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use,
licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any