PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM EDWARD MOORE
[…] II. Shifting The Burden Of Proof
A. Standard Of Review
Moore contends that the trial court impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to him.
Where the defendant did not preserve the issue by timely objection below, this Court reviews the
matter for plain error.2 We can decide questions of law on the facts presented.3
B. Legal Standards
MCL 750.227(2) prohibits a person from carrying a pistol “in a vehicle operated or
occupied by the person . . . without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law[.]”
With respect to proving the elements of a carrying a concealed weapon offense, MCL
776.20 provides:
In a prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use,
licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any
exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon
the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.
Commenting on MCL 776.20, the Supreme Court stated in People v Henderson:
2
People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
3
Parent v Parent, 282 Mich App 152, 154; 762 NW2d 553 (2009).
-2-
Accordingly we hold that upon a showing that a defendant has carried a
pistol in a vehicle operated or occupied by him, prima facie case of violation of
the statute has been made out. Upon the establishment of such a prima facie case,
the defendant has the burden of injecting the issue of license by offering some
proof-not necessarily by official record-that he has been so licensed. The people
thereupon are obliged to establish the contrary beyond a reasonable doubt.[4]
C. Applying The Standards
The evidence at trial established that Moore pulled a pistol from his vehicle and
discharged it in a parking lot. Pursuant to MCL 776.20, the holding of Henderson, and because
the prosecutor made out a prima facie case that Moore carried a pistol in a vehicle that he
operated and occupied, Moore then had the burden of presenting some proof that he had a license
to carry the weapon. MCL 776.20 clearly provides that the burden of producing this evidence
did not shift the burden of proof for the offense to Moore. Therefore, we find no error in the trial
court’s ruling.
Affirmed.
/s/ Henry William Saad
/s/ William C. Whitbeck
/s/ Brian K. Zahra
4
People v Henderson, 391 Mich 612, 616; 218 NW2d 2 (1974).
-3-