BRANCH CNTY BD OF ROAD COMMRS V ALLEN D DOLSON
[…] Here, there is no dispute that the
subject property is not public property pursuant to (1) and (2). Thus, the only basis to conclude
that the subject property is public property is “a finding of highway by user.”
“’Highway by user” is a phrase that is used to describe how the public may acquire title
to a highway by a sort of prescription where no formal dedication has ever been made.” Cimock
v Conklin, 233 Mich App 79, 87-88; 592 NW2d 401 (1998); Kent Co Rd Comm v Hunting, 170
Mich App 222, 230; 428 NW2d 353 (1988). The phrase originates from MCL 221.20, which
provides that:
All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that
shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other
proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads
which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which
shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to
be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways
-3-
that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and
where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the
center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width
on each side of such lines.
To establish a highway by user under MCL 221.20, a plaintiff must show (1) a defined line of
travel, (2) evidence that the road was used and worked on by public authorities, (3) evidence of
public use for ten consecutive years, and (4) open, notorious and exclusive public use. Cimock,