GREGORY J BOWENS V ARY INC
[…] An objective view of the evidence establishes no genuine issue of material fact that plaintiffs lacked a reasonable expectation that their conversation with tour officials would be private, let alone that it would not be recorded. The trial court’s opinion and order should be affirmed in total. In Michigan, eavesdropping is a felony for which statutory law provides civil remedies. MCL 750.539c; MCL 750.539d; MCL 750.539h. In this case, plaintiffs make eavesdropping claims under two sections – MCL 750.539c and MCL 750.539d. Regarding plaintiffs’ first claim, MCL 750.539c provides: Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section is guilty of a felony . . . . Regarding plaintiffs’ second claim, MCL 750.539d provided at the time of the alleged offense1 as follows: 1 MCL 750.539d was amended in 2004 to read, in part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following: (a) Install, place, or use in any