GREGORY J BOWENS V ARY INC
[…] MCL 750.539c; MCL 750.539d; MCL 750.539h. In this case, plaintiffs make eavesdropping claims under two sections – MCL 750.539c and MCL 750.539d. Regarding plaintiffs’ first claim, MCL 750.539c provides: Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section is guilty of a felony . . . . Regarding plaintiffs’ second claim, MCL 750.539d provided at the time of the alleged offense1 as follows: 1 MCL 750.539d was amended in 2004 to read, in part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not do either of the following: (a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person (continued…) -2- Any person who installs in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in such place, or uses any such unauthorized installation is guilty of a felony . . . . The statutes define “eavesdrop” as “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse[,]” MCL 750.539a(2), and