GREGORY J BOWENS V ARY INC
[…] of the following: (a) Install, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person (continued…) -2- Any person who installs in any private place, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for observing, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in such place, or uses any such unauthorized installation is guilty of a felony . . . . The statutes define “eavesdrop” as “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse[,]” MCL 750.539a(2), and “private place” as “a place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance but does not include a place to which the public or substantial group of the public has access[,]” MCL 750.539a(1). The statutes provide no definition for “private conversation.”