PEOPLE OF MI V JEREMY JOHN GIBSON
[…] of predatory conduct, and there is evidence in the record that defendant committed the act during
the night, and asported D.F. to an insolated location in order to facilitate his assault against D.F.
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in determining that defendant engaged in predatory
conduct for the purposes of scoring 15 points for OV 10, and defendant’s argument to the
contrary lacks merit. Hornsby, supra at 468.
Defendant next challenges the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for OV 19 under MCL
777.49. MCL 777.49 provides, in pertinent part:
Offense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal institution or
interference with the administration of justice. Score offense variable 19 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
***
(b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or
the property of another person to interfere with or attempt to interfere with the
administration of justice . . . 15 points.
(c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with
the administration of justice . . . 10 points.
Defendant argues that although there is some evidence in the record that defendant
solicited Rice to murder D.F., the complaining witness, because defendant merely attempted to
-8-
interfere with the administration of justice, and did not directly threaten or use force against D.F.,
or actually use Rice as force or the threat of force as a conduit, to interfere or attempt to interfere
with the administration of justice, the trial court should have assessed ten points for OV 19. We
agree that the trial court should have scored OV 19 at ten points. Here, there is no evidence that
defendant used force or directly threatened D.F. in order to dissuade her from testifying.