PEOPLE OF MI V JEREMY JOHN GIBSON
[…] A defendant is entitled
to resentencing where his sentence is based upon inaccurate information. People v Francisco,
474 Mich 82, 88; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to
-5-
ascertain and effectuate the Legislature’s intent. People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 79; 658 NW2d
800 (2003). When construing a statute, this Court first examines the language of the statute. Id.
Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, further construction is unnecessary
and unwarranted, and the statute will be applied as written. Id.
MCL 769.12(1) provides, in pertinent part:
If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or
attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or
would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in thus state if
obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this
state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and
sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows . . .
MCL 777.21(3) states:
(3) If the offender is being sentenced under section 10, 11 or 12 of chapter
IX, determine the offense category, offense class, offense variable level, and prior
record variable based on the underlying offense. To determine the recommended
minimum sentence range, increase the upper limit of the recommended sentence
range determined under part 6 for the underlying offense as follows:
(a) If the offender is being sentenced for a second felony, 25%.
(b) If the offender is being sentenced for a third felony, 50%.
(c) If the offender is being sentenced for a fourth or subsequent
felony, 100%.
Here, the Supplemental Felony Information provided as follows, in pertinent part:
Take notice that the defendant was previously convicted of three or more
felonies or attempts to commit felonies in that on or about 07/16/1999, he or she
was convicted of the offense of Breaking and Entering A Building With Intent in
violation of MCL 750.110, in the 38th Circuit Court for Monroe County, State of
Michigan.
And on or about 05/27/2004, he or she was convicted of the offense of