TRIAD MECHANICAL INC V HASTINGS MUT INS CO
[…] Summary -1- disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if no genuine issue of any material fact exists, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds could differ. Id. In the present case, even though there was no express contractual provision requiring consent prior to settlement, there was a statutory provision, MCL 418.836, which provides in pertinent part: (1) A redemption agreement shall only be approved by a worker’s compensation magistrate if the worker’s compensation magistrate finds all of the following: *** (b) That the redemption agreement is voluntarily agreed to by all parties. If an employer does not object in writing or person to the proposed redemption agreement, the employer shall be considered to have agreed to the proposed agreement. After receiving notice of the redemption hearing, plaintiff failed to satisfy the requirements of MCL 418.836 by not objecting in writing or in person to the proposed redemption agreement and is therefore considered to have agreed to it. Without an express contract or statutory provision providing otherwise, an insurance company in Michigan can settle a claim within policy limits without the consent of the insured. Kallas v Lincoln Mut Cas Co, 309 Mich 626, 632; 16 NW2d 99 (1994).