PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM JEFFREY THOMAS
[…] When scoring the sentencing guidelines, “[a] sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v Endres (On Remand), 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. “The proper interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines are questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). MCL 777.39 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (c) There were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss.............................................. 10 points *** (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 9: (a) Count each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim. In People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 351; 750 NW2d 161 (2008), our Supreme Court found that it was improper for a trial court to score OV 9 at ten points where the alleged second victim claimed that the defendant had sexually molested her in a separate, uncharged offense.