PEOPLE OF MI V TERRELL ALBERT BISHOP
[…] Id. at 514-515. “[A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if “[t]he person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results,” or if “[t]he person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results.” MCL 750.136b(3)(b), (c). A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if “[t]he person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(5)(a). A. “Person” under MCL 750.136b Defendant argues that his convictions must be vacated because there was no evidence that he was the children’s custodian or caregiver and, therefore, he could not be convicted under the child abuse statue. Under MCL 750.136b(1)(d), “‘[p]erson’ means a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person.” There was evidence that at the time of the incident, defendant had allowed the mother and the children to live with him in his room for more than four months. During this time, defendant paid for the room and provided the children with food and clothing.