PEOPLE OF MI V TERRELL ALBERT BISHOP
[…] B. Conviction for Second-Degree Child Abuse Conviction Involving LH Defendant challenges his second-degree child abuse conviction, arguing that there was no evidence that he committed a cruel act or an act that was likely to cause LH any serious physical or mental harm. “‘Cruel’ means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.” MCL 750.136b(1)(b). “‘Serious mental harm’ means an injury to a child’s mental condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but results in visibly demonstrable manifestations of a -3- substantial disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 750.136b(1)(g). There was evidence that as LH screamed and cried, defendant picked up the child by one leg, opened the window of his fifth floor hotel room, and declared that he was going to throw the child out the window.