AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V CITIZENS INS CO
[…] The fundamental flaw in Allstate’s analysis is that this case does not involve a subrogation action brought by Citizens. Indeed, Citizens has never paid any PIP benefits to Crutcher-Bey and, as such, there is no basis for characterizing it as Crutcher-Bey’s subrogee. See Steinmann v Dillon, 258 Mich App 149, 153-154; 670 NW2d 249 (2003). Rather, this is an action brought by ACIA against both Citizens and Allstate for reimbursement of the PIP benefits that ACIA had paid on behalf of Crutcher-Bey, as an assigned claims insurer, in accordance with MCL 500.3172 – MCL 500.3177. As such, ACIA’s action is governed by MCL 500.3175(3), which provides that an assigned claims insurer’s “action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after the later of 2 years after the assignment of the claim to the insurer or 1 year after the date of the last payment to the claimant.” The parties do not dispute that ACIA’s action was timely filed under this statute. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Allstate’s motion for summary disposition on this basis.