AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V CITIZENS INS CO
[…] Compare MCL 500.3172(1) and (3); see also Spectrum Health v Grahl, 270 Mich App 248, 255-256; 715 NW2d 357 (2006). The resolution of this issue is governed by applicable administrative rules pertaining to the right of an insurer of an assigned claim to seek reimbursement from another insurer. MCL 500.3171 provides that “[t]he secretary of state shall promulgate rules to implement the [assigned claims] facility and plan in accordance with and subject to Act No 306 of the Public Acts of 1969 . . . .” MCL 500.3175(2) provides that these rules “shall include a rule establishing reasonable standards for enforcing rights to indemnity or reimbursement against third parties . . . .” One such rule, 1999 AC, R 11.109 provides, in pertinent part: -5- (1) Upon assignment of a claim from the assigned claims facility, the serving insurer shall investigate the claim expeditiously and make prompt payment for loss within the time prescribed by the act.