DRAYTON O HARRIS V JESSICA L HARRIS
[…] The trial court did not specify which section supported its award of attorney fees, but the court chastised plaintiff’s attorney for failing to do the requisite “homework” to apprise herself of the Texas proceeding before filing plaintiff’s divorce complaint and recognizing that a Michigan court could not properly assert jurisdiction in this matter.2 Thus, we can conclude that the award was predicated on MCR 2.114(D)(2). MCL 722.1201, in the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), MCL 722.1101 et seq., provides that a trial court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination where: (a) [Michigan] is “the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum . . . *** (c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child . . . (d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c). The trial court dismissed the child custody portion of plaintiff’s divorce complaint on the grounds Texas had already acquired jurisdiction over the custody determination. Plaintiff argued 2 Plaintiff’s claim was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction on two bases: he failed to satisfy the residency requirement of MCL 552.9, and there was no basis for taking jurisdiction over the custody determination under MCL 722.1201. Based on the court’s statement that plaintiff’s attorney should have known about the proceedings in Texas (which precludes jurisdiction in Michigan), we conclude that the award of attorney fees was predicated solely on the custody portion of the divorce complaint rather than the residency requirement for filing the complaint. MCL 722.1201(b). -2- that jurisdiction would nevertheless be proper under the emergency exception of MCL 722.1204(1): A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.