SALEM A ELBGAL V CITY OF DEARBORN
[…] Haliw, supra at 302. Plaintiff argues that a genuine issue of fact existed regarding the condition of the sidewalk. We disagree. As a governmental agency, defendant has the duty to maintain sidewalks in reasonable repair so they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. MCL 691.1402(1); MCL 691.1401(e). Exceptions to governmental immunity are narrowly construed. Haliw, supra at 303. One such exception is the highway exception, which under MCL 691.1401(e) includes sidewalks. The two inch rule of MCL 691.1402a(2) states, “A discontinuity defect of less than 2 inches creates a rebuttable inference that the municipal corporation maintained the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” A “rebuttable inference” differs from a “rebuttable presumption” in that the inference lacks the force of compulsion. Gadigian, supra at 186. In the case at bar, plaintiff offered no evidence of a discontinuity defect of two inches or more on the sidewalk where he fell.