ERNEST HORVATH V DON JOHNSON
[…] However, we make clear, that under our holding, a plaintiff who filed a similar application with his or her own no-fault insurer would not satisfy the notice requirement of MCL 124.419 absent some other form of notice to the common carrier of passengers or its agent. -5- exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, when it is stopped to allow passengers to board or disembark. The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity provides: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” MCL 691.1405. The motor vehicle exception applies when a “motor vehicle is being operated as a motor vehicle.” Chandler, supra at 320 (emphasis in original).