ERNEST HORVATH V DON JOHNSON
[…] Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002). To do this, courts must examine the language of the statute. Id. The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Pohutski v Allen Park, 465 Mich 675, 683; 641 NW2d 219 (2002). A court may not read something into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself. Roberts, supra at 63. -4- MCL 124.419 requires “written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property” within “60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained . . . .” The statute does not contain any specific requirements of elements that must be included in the notice; it plainly and unambiguously requires only “written notice[.]” Cf.