ERNEST HORVATH V DON JOHNSON
[…] Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). [Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 267 Mich App 597, 601; 705 NW2d 703 (2005), remanded in part 477 Mich 1067 (2007).] This case involves the construction of MCL 124.419. This Court reviews de novo the interpretation of a statute. Manske v Dep’t of Treasury, 282 Mich App 464, 468; 766 NW2d 300 (2009). III. Analysis A. Notice under MCL 124.419 Defendants argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary disposition based on plaintiff’s failure to give proper notice under MCL 124.419. MCL 124.419 provides: All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. In the present case, plaintiff was injured on November 15, 2006. On November 28, 2006, plaintiff filed an application for first-party no-fault insurance benefits with the ASU Group, the claims administrator for defendant SMART. The application was received by the ASU Group on December 22, 2006,