FRED S FINDLING V J EDWARD KLOIAN
[…] SSC Assoc Ltd Partnership v Gen Retirement Sys, 192 Mich App 360, 364; 480 NW2d 275 (1991). Because plaintiffs did not satisfy their initial obligation to support their motion with admissible evidence, the trial court erred by granting the motion. We therefore reverse the judgment for plaintiffs and remand for further proceedings. We express no opinion regarding any possible defenses or counterclaims that defendant might pursue on remand. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a change of venue to Washtenaw County. Under MCL 600.1645, “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be -6- void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” But because we have concluded that the trial court erred by granting plaintiffs’ motion for summary disposition, we will also consider defendant’s venue argument. See MCL 600.1645. “Venue is controlled by statute in Michigan.”