IONIA COUNTY V PITSCH RECYCLING & DISPOSAL INC
[…] MCL 324.11533(2). The statute requires, “An updated solid waste management plan and an amendment to a solid waste management plan shall be prepared and approved as provided in this section and sections 11534, 11535, 11536, 11537, and 11537a . . . . The solid waste management plan shall at a minimum comply with the requirements of sections 11537a and 11538.” Id. After the county approves a plan, it must submit the plan to the DEQ for approval. MCL 324.11537(1). “An approved plan shall at a minimum meet the requirements set forth in section 11538(1).” Id. MCL 324.11538(1) requires that the DEQ “promulgate rules for the development, form, and submission of initial solid waste management plans” that require the following: (a) The establishment of goals and objectives for prevention of adverse effects on the public health and on the environment resulting from improper solid waste collection, processing, or disposal including protection of surface and groundwater quality, air quality, and