MOHAMED MAWRI V CITY OF DEARBORN
[…] Stevenson v Detroit, 264 Mich App 37, 40-41; 689 NW2d 239 (2004). Defendant has a duty to keep a sidewalk in its jurisdiction “in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” MCL 691.1402(1); see also Listanski v Canton Twp, 452 Mich 678, 682; 551 NW2d 98 (1996), and Jones v Ypsilanti, 26 Mich App 574, 581; 182 NW2d 795 (1970). Defendant does not dispute that it has jurisdiction over the sidewalk in this case. The notice provision at issue, MCL 691.1404, provides, in part: (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) [dealing with injured minors] shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.] MCR 2.105(G)(2) governs service of process on cities, and provides that service of process is made by serving the summons and complaint on “the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney of a city.”