GARY L PAIGE V TERRY PAIGE
[…] Contrary to Gary’s assertion, Sprague does not stand for -7- the general proposition that all sales of stock are required to be in writing. Rather, Sprague merely held that shares of stock are goods and thus, the sale of such shares is subject to the requirements of the statute of frauds.2 Where the statute of frauds would not otherwise bar enforcement of an oral agreement, Sprague does not require otherwise. Id. See also, Peninsula Leasing Co v Cody, 161 Mich 604, 610; 126 NW 1053 (1910). Gary also cites MCL 450.1305 as barring Terry’s claim to an interest in B&G. MCL 450.1305(1) provides, “[a] subscription for shares made before or after organization of a corporation is not enforceable unless in writing and signed by the subscriber.” Again, however, Terry was not attempting to enforce a subscription for shares of stock in B&G. Rather, he sought enforcement of an agreement between he and Gary regarding a transfer of Gary’s interest in the company.