JOHN W STANOWSKI V CITY OF JACKSON
[…] Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Lash, supra at 186. A municipal ordinance is preempted by state law where it directly conflicts with the state statute or the statutory scheme preempts the ordinance because it occupies the field of regulation. John’s Corvette Care, Inc v City of Dearborn, 204 Mich App 616, 618; 516 NW2d 527 (1994). MCL 15.602 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a public employer3 shall not require, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified geographic area or within a specified distance or travel time from his or her place of employment as a condition of employment or promotion by the public employer. (2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit a public employer from requiring, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified distance from the nearest boundary of the public employer. However, the specified distance shall be 20 miles or another specified distance greater than 20 miles. [Footnote added.] “The plain language of § 1 describes the general prohibition against residency requirements–a public employer ‘shall not require’ that a person reside within a specific geographic area or within a specific distance or travel time from the employee’s workplace as a 3 The parties do not dispute that defendant Jackson is a public employer within MCL 15.601(1), as a “county, township, village, city, authority, school district, or other political subdivision