PEOPLE OF MI V TROY MICHAEL OMEY
[…] Contrary to the prosecutor’s contention that CSC II necessarily occurs anytime a defendant commits CSC I, controlling precedent of our Supreme Court instructs otherwise. In People v Lemons, 454 Mich 234, 253-254; 562 NW2d 447 (1997), the Michigan Supreme Court explained, CSC I requires the prosecutor to prove “sexual penetration.” MCL 750.520b(1) . . . . CSC II requires the prosecutor to prove “sexual contact.” MCL 750.520c(1) . . . . Sexual penetration can be for any purpose. MCL 750.520a(1) . . . . The statute defines sexual contact, however, as touching that “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” MCL 750.520a(k) . . . . Thus, because CSC II requires proof of an intent not required by CSC I—that defendant intended to seek sexual arousal or gratification—CSC II is a cognate lesser offense of CSC I. In short, it is possible to commit CSC I without first having committed CSC II. [Id.