PEOPLE OF MI V TROY MICHAEL OMEY
[…] People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002); see also People v Leversee, 243 Mich App 337, 349; 622 NW2d 325 (2000). A. OV 11 We initially observe that defendant incorrectly asserts that the trial court scored 25 points for OV 11 in both LC No. 06-012288-FC and LC No. 06-012293-FC. The sentencing information reports reveal that the trial court assigned OV 11 25 points in LC No. 06-012288FC, but not in LC No. 06-012293-FC. In the latter file, the court scored no points for OV 11. In MCL 777.41(2)(a), our Legislature instructed sentencing courts to score points for the number of sexual penetrations “arising out of the sentencing offense.” A sentencing court may “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). This Court has explained that only the penetration that forms the basis for the sentencing offense should be excluded pursuant to MCL 777.41(2)(c). People v Cox, 268 Mich App 440, 456; 709 NW2d 152 (2005); People v McLaughlin, 258 Mich App 635, 676; 672 NW2d 860 (2003).