MARLENE ARCHER V CHARLES ANDERSON
[…] county if approved in each affected county by a majority of the electors voting on
the question. The legislature may provide for the combination of the office of
probate judge with any judicial office of limited jurisdiction within a county with
supplemental salary as provided by law. The jurisdiction, powers and duties of
the probate court and of the judges thereof shall be provided by law.
Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the Legislature set forth matters within the exclusive
jurisdiction of the probate court in MCL 700.1302, under the Estates and Protected Individuals
Code (EPIC). Specifically, MCL 700.1302(a) provides:
The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the
following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,
whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county
or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the
county to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following
proceedings:
(i) The internal affairs of the estate.
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
(iv) Construction of a will.
(v) Determination of heirs.
(vi) Determination of death of an accident or disaster victim under section
1208.
Though plaintiffs label their claim as one for conversion (including conspiracy to convert
and aiding and abetting conversion), the gravamen of their cause of action is their request for the
court to rule that, pursuant to New’s will, they are entitled to a share of his estate. “When a party