PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMY EARL MOORE
[…] The elements of assault with intent to rob while armed are: 1) an assault with force; 2) an intent to rob and steal; and 3) the defendant being armed. See People v Akins, 259 Mich App 545, 554; 675 NW2d 863 (2003). Assault with intent to rob is a specific intent crime; “there must be evidence that the defendant intended to rob or steal.” People v Cotton, 191 Mich App 377, 391; 478 NW2d 681 (1991). Furthermore, MCL 767.39 provides in relevant part: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed the offense. Under MCL 767.39, aiding and abetting is not a distinct offense, but a prosecutorial theory that imposes vicarious liability on a defendant; an accessory to a crime may be convicted and punished as if he directly committed the offense.