PEOPLE OF MI V TOMMY EARL MOORE
[…] People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999); People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 399-400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). MCL 750.89 provides in relevant part: Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed – Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years. The elements of assault with intent to rob while armed are: 1) an assault with force; 2) an intent to rob and steal; and 3) the defendant being armed. See People v Akins, 259 Mich App 545, 554; 675 NW2d 863 (2003).