ROYCE WILCOXSON-BEY V PROVIDENCE HOSP & MED CENTERS INC
[…] See Staff Comment to 2004 Amendment of MRE 702; Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 599 n 15; 719 NW2d 842 (2006) (Taylor, C.J.); Gilbert, supra at 781. While the exercise of the gatekeeper function is within a court's discretion, the court can neither abandon this obligation nor perform the function inadequately. Gilbert, supra at 780. “Expert testimony may be excluded when it is based on assumptions that do not comport with the established facts or when it is derived from unreliable and untrustworthy scientific data.” Dobek, supra at 94. Our Legislature has also enacted MCL 600.2955 in an apparent attempt to codify the holding in Daubert, supra. See Greathouse v Rhodes, 242 Mich App 221, 238; 618 NW2d 106 (2000), rev'd in part on other grounds 465 Mich 885 (2001).2 A trial court “shall consider all of 2 MCL 600.2955 provides in pertinent part: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant (continued…) -4- the . . . factors” listed in MCL 600.2955(1). See Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 1067, 1068; 729 NW2d 221 (2007).