DANIEL BAMM V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INS CO
[…] I agree with the defendant’s arguments, and therefore respectfully dissent. MCL 500.3142 provides that “personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” “Attorney fees are payable only on overdue benefits for which the insurer has unreasonably refused to pay or unreasonably delayed in paying.”