AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] only if the software is available for sale from a seller of software on an as is basis
or as an end product without modification or adaptation. Sale at retail does not
include specific charges for technical support or for adapting or modifying
prewritten, standard, or canned computer software programs to a purchaser’s
needs or equipment if those charges are separately stated and identified. Sale at
retail does not include computer software originally designed for the exclusive
use and special needs of the purchaser.[39]
In 2004, MCL 205.51 was amended and the definition of “sale at retail” was changed as
follows: “(b) ‘Sale at retail’ or ‘retail sale’ means a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal
property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.”40 In that same amendment,
the reference to computer software in MCL 205.51(f) was omitted.41 However, subsection MCL
250.51a(p) was added to define “tangible personal property” as “personal property that can be