AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] 17
MCL 205.93(1); Terco, supra at 226.
18
Kellogg Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 204 Mich App 489, 492; 516 NW2d 108 (1994); Terco, supra
at 226.
19
At all relevant times during this case, MCL 205.94, as amended by 1989 PA 141, effective
June 29, 1989, provided various exemptions to levy of the use tax, including:
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general
sales tax act . . . , if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
20
See Terco, supra at 226 (“The legal incidence of the use tax falls on the consumer or
purchaser.”).
21
MCL 205.108 (imposing penalties on “[a]ny consumer who refuses to pay the tax”).
22
MCL 205.99(1) (providing for imposition of personal liability on sellers who fail to collect the
tax); MCL 205.106 (imposing penalties on “[a]ny seller who fails, neglects or refuses to collect
the tax”); MCL 205.109 (naming the state as the beneficiary of “[t]he tax collected by the seller
from the consumer or lessee”); MCL 205.96 (referring to “every seller collecting the tax from the
purchaser”). See also World Book, Inc v Revenue Division, 459 Mich 403, 408; 590 NW2d 293