AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] June 29, 1989, provided various exemptions to levy of the use tax, including:
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general
sales tax act . . . , if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
20
See Terco, supra at 226 (“The legal incidence of the use tax falls on the consumer or
purchaser.”).
21
MCL 205.108 (imposing penalties on “[a]ny consumer who refuses to pay the tax”).
22
MCL 205.99(1) (providing for imposition of personal liability on sellers who fail to collect the
tax); MCL 205.106 (imposing penalties on “[a]ny seller who fails, neglects or refuses to collect
the tax”); MCL 205.109 (naming the state as the beneficiary of “[t]he tax collected by the seller
from the consumer or lessee”); MCL 205.96 (referring to “every seller collecting the tax from the
purchaser”). See also World Book, Inc v Revenue Division, 459 Mich 403, 408; 590 NW2d 293
(1999); Michigan Bell Tel Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 229 Mich App 200, 215; 581 NW2d 770
(1998).
-9-