AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of
the property at the time it is acquired. . . .[29]
Thus, there can be no reasonable dispute that, post-2002, the use tax is a tax imposed on the
lessor. However, a significant portion of the tax periods at issue here preceded and is not subject
to application of the 2002 amendment. Nevertheless, as explained by the referee in his opinion
(as we have as recounted above and now herein adopt), even before this explicit amendment,
23
MCL 205.92(b), as amended by 1988 PA 506, effective December 29, 1988. This definition
remained unchanged at all times relevant to this case.
24
The Use Tax Act defines “consumer” as “the person who has purchased tangible personal
property or services for storage, use, or other consumption in this state . . . .” MCL 205.92(g), as
amended by 1988 PA 506, effective December 29, 1988. This definition remained unchanged at
all times relevant to this case.
25
The Use Tax Act defines “purchase” as “to acquire for a consideration, whether the acquisition
is effected by a transfer of title, of possession, or of both, or a license to use or consume; whether
the transfer is absolute or conditional, and by whatever means the transfer is effected; and
whether consideration is a price or rental in money, or by way of exchange or barter.” MCL
205.92(e), as amended by 1988 PA 506, effective December 29, 1988 (emphasis added). This
definition remained unchanged at all times relevant to this case.
26
The Use Tax Act defines “seller” as “the person from whom a purchase is made and includes
every person selling tangible personal property or services for storage, use, or other consumption
in this state. . . .” MCL 205.92(d), as amended by 1988 PA 506, effective December 29, 1988.
This definition remained unchanged at all times relevant to this case.
27
In 2004, MCL 205.92 was amended to add a definition for the term “sale” as “a transaction by
which tangible personal property or services are purchased or rented for storage, use, or other
consumption in this state.” MCL 205.9(p), as amended by 2004 PA 172, effective September 1,
2004 (emphasis added).
28
See MCL 205.92(b).
29
2002 PA 255, effective May 1, 2002.
-10-
other provisions of the Use Tax Act,30 the Sales Tax Act,31 and the Department’s administrative