AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] imposed from collecting use tax from the insurance company in accordance with
the provisions of the [Sales Tax Act] and the [Use Tax Act].
Accordingly, in June 2004, the Department issued its written decision and order of
determination, denying Auto Club’s requested use tax refund in the amount of $3,037,015,
exclusive of interest, for the period of February 1, 1993 through December 31, 1999.
In September 2004, Auto Club filed a complaint in the Court of Claims,8 seeking a refund
of use taxes for tax years February 1, 1993 through December 31, 1999. In its complaint, Auto
7
MCL 208.22, as amended by 1987 PA 262, effective December 28, 1987, stated, in pertinent
part: “The tax calculated thereon shall be in lieu of all other privilege or franchise fees or taxes
imposed by another law of the state, except taxes on real and personal property.” Repealed,
MCL 208.151.
8
See MCL 205.22.
-4-
Club alleged its belief that its lessors either “(a) informed their sellers that the sale transactions
were exempt from the tax levied on their privilege of engaging in the business of selling at retail