AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] when purchased by the lessor. [Emphasis added.]
-3-
the other hand, if the transferee/lessor wants to pay use tax on the rental receipts,
he or she could structure the lease to take place at or before the time of the initial
purchase, provide the transferor with the appropriate exemption form, and not pay
tax on the initial purchase. The “lessor’s choice” is thus provided for by
application of the relevant provisions of the STA and the UTA to a lease
transaction; Rule 82 simply recognizes and codifies this choice in the
Administrative Code.
Moreover, the referee added, MCL 205.95 of the Use Tax Act, as then recently amended by 2002
PA 255, stated that “[a] lessor may elect to pay use tax on receipts from the rental or lease of the
tangible personal property in lieu of payment of sales or use tax on the full cost of the property at
the time it is acquired[,]” which explicitly supported that the tax was on the lessor.
Based on his determination that the use tax was imposed on the lessor, not on Auto Club,
the referee concluded that Auto Club was not eligible for a refund on the taxes that the lessors
collected from Auto Club.