AUTO CLUB INS ASSN V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Use Tax Act imposes a tax on the use of tangible personal property, and the act defines “use” as
“the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that
15
Tillman v Great Lakes Truck Ctr, Inc, 277 Mich App 47, 48; 742 NW2d 622 (2007).
16
Putkamer v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 454 Mich 626, 631; 563 NW2d 683 (1997).
17
MCL 205.93(1); Terco, supra at 226.
18
Kellogg Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 204 Mich App 489, 492; 516 NW2d 108 (1994); Terco, supra
at 226.
19
At all relevant times during this case, MCL 205.94, as amended by 1989 PA 141, effective
June 29, 1989, provided various exemptions to levy of the use tax, including:
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general
sales tax act . . . , if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
20
See Terco, supra at 226 (“The legal incidence of the use tax falls on the consumer or
purchaser.”).
21
MCL 205.108 (imposing penalties on “[a]ny consumer who refuses to pay the tax”).
22
MCL 205.99(1) (providing for imposition of personal liability on sellers who fail to collect the