JOEL SUPER V MELISSA KAE KANE
[…] [MCL 600.6431.] Plaintiffs argued below and on appeal that the tolling provisions of MCL 600.5851(1) apply to the notice requirements of MCL 600.6431. MCL 600.5851(1) provides that: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. When construing a statute, this Court’s primary goal is to ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably inferred from the words in the statute. Allen, supra at 52-53; Klida v Braman, 278 Mich App 60, 64; 748 NW2d 244 (2008).