PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD PINKNEY
[…] For a strict-liability crime, the people need only prove that the act was performed
regardless of what the actor knew or did not know. On this basis, the distinction
between a strict-liability crime and a general-intent crime is that, for a generalintent crime, the people must prove that the defendant purposefully or voluntarily
performed the wrongful act, whereas, for a strict-liability crime, the people merely
need to prove that the defendant performed the wrongful act, irrespective of
whether he intended to perform it. [Citations omitted.]
To determine whether MCL 168.932(f) imposes strict liability or requires proof of a mens
rea, we must begin with the language of the statute. Tombs, supra at 451. MCL 168.932
provides:
A person who violates 1 or more of the following subdivisions is guilty of
a felony:
***
(f) A person other than an absent voter; a person whose job it is to handle
mail before, during, or after being transported by a public postal service, express
mail service, parcel post service, or common carrier, but only during the normal
course of his or her employment; a clerk or assistant of the clerk; a member of the
immediate family of the absent voter including father-in-law, mother-in-law,
brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or
grandchild; or a person residing in the absent voter’s householder shall not do any
of the following:
(i) Possess an absent voter ballot mailed or delivered to another person,
regardless of whether the ballot has been voted.
(ii) Return, solicit to return, or agree to return an absent voter ballot to the
clerk of a city, township, village, or school district.
A person who violates MCL 168.932(f) shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000, a term
of imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both. MCL 168.935.
The Legislature did not expressly include language in MCL 168.932(f) indicating that