PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD PINKNEY
[…] III-V, failed to specify which AV ballots defendant possessed. Defendant asserts that, because
242 AV ballots were cast in the recall election and because he was not given notice of which AV
ballots he was alleged to have possessed, he was unable to prepare a defense. Defendant also
asserts that the information is insufficient to allow him to claim any double jeopardy protections
in future prosecutions.
A
Defendant first objected to the information in a post-conviction motion for a new trial.
Consequently, because the laws governing indictments apply to informations, MCL 767.2, our
review of defendant’s claim is governed by MCL 767.76. The first sentence of MCL 767.76
provides:
No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash
be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be
granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect
in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment,
specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the
trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.
[Emphasis added.]
Pursuant to MCL 767.76, because defendant did not object to the information before
commencement of trial, we may not reverse defendant’s convictions based on any defect in the
information.
B