PEOPLE OF MI V EDWARD PINKNEY
[…] 14
In the affidavit, Fox also claimed that, after defendant arrived at the soup kitchen, he told her
and those she recruited to meet him at the city clerk’s office because he needed to take a man
there to vote. Several of the recruited people then asked defendant if they could vote an AV
ballot. Defendant replied that they could if they would be out of town the following day, and he
again instructed them to meet him at the city clerk’s office. When they arrived at the clerk’s
office, they met defendant and received flyers and instructions on where to pass out the flyers.
15
MCL 168.942 provides, in pertinent part:
The complaining witness or any other person who is called to testify in behalf of
the people in a proceeding under this section shall not be liable to criminal
prosecution under this act for an offense in respect to which he or she is examined
or to which his or her testimony relates, except to prosecution for perjury
committed in the testimony.
-12-
defendant from introducing Bragg’s testimony that he observed Fox being arrested for
prostitution and that Fox made her alleged statement approximately soon after she was released,
the trial court’s error did not rise to a violation of defendant’s constitutional right to present a