IN RE ESTATE OF JOSEPHINE M ROOSEN PI
[…] Accordingly, we remand for further proceedings regarding the validity of Roosen’s will
and her testamentary capacity to execute it.
IV. The Nature of the Recovered Alabama Sports Hall of Fame Annuity
Finally, Henry argues that the funds recovered from the Alabama Sports Hall of Fame
annuity are “encumbered” by the Hartford Life annuities, which are non-probate assets of which
he is the beneficiary. We find no merit to this issue. The probate court ordered the Alabama
Sports Hall of Fame to return the funds to Roosen’s estate, to be distributed as estate assets.
Furthermore, MCL 700.5426(1) provides:
If the estate is more than sufficient to provide for the purposes implicit in
the distributions authorized by section 5425, a conservator for the protected
individual, other than a minor, has the power to make a gift to charity or another
object, as the protected individual might have been expected to make, in amounts
that do not exceed an annual total of 20% of the estate income.
Here, Henry made a charitable gift in the amount of $300,000 from an estate whose principal
was valued at $440,543. Although the lower court record does not disclose the annual income of
Roosen’s estate, it is apparent that a transfer of approximately 68 percent of the principal exceeds