IN RE ESTATE OF JOSEPHINE M ROOSEN PI
[…] the distinct legal duties of a conservator and personal representative.
This issue presents a challenge to the probate court’s subject-matter jurisdiction, which
we review de novo as a question of law. Harris v Vernier, 242 Mich App 306, 309; 617 NW2d
764 (2000). To the extent that this issue requires the construction or application of a statute, it
presents a question of law, which we also review de novo. Eggleston v Bio-Medical
Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich 29, 32; 658 NW2d 139 (2003).
The probate court has exclusive jurisdiction over both decedent’s estates and
conservatorships. MCL 600.841(1)(a) provides that the probate court has jurisdiction and power
“[a]s conferred upon it under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL
700.1101 to 700.8102.” MCL 700.1302 provides, in pertinent part, that the probate court “has
exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction” of all of the following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,