PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN ARTHUR HARRIS JR
[…] V. Sufficiency of the Evidence Defendant also argues that the prosecution did not present sufficient evidence to prove he provided a false social security number in order to obtain employment. A. Standard of Review “A claim of insufficient evidence is reviewed de novo, in a light most favorable to the prosecution, to determine whether the evidence would justify a rational jury’s finding that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v McGhee, 268 Mich App 600, 622; 709 NW2d 595 (2005). B. Analysis In the present case, defendant was found guilty of identify theft, MCL 445.65. This statute provides, in relevant part, that “a person shall not . . .with intent to defraud or violate the law, use or attempt to use the personal identifying information of another person” to obtain employment. MCL 445.65. At trial, evidence established that defendant was required by law and by Besser Lithibar to fill out employment forms, including state and federal tax forms, which required a social security number.