KENNETH ALAN LOLL V CYNTHIA LOUISE DECATOR
[…] Hill v City of Warren, 276 Mich App 299, 305; 740 NW2d 706 (2007). Great deference is generally afforded to the trial court, which is in a better position to examine the facts. Id. The issuance of PPOs is governed by statute. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co v Corby Energy Services, Inc, 271 Mich App 480, 483; 722 NW2d 906 (2006). II. Legal Analysis Under MCL 600.2950(4), the trial court must issue a PPO if it finds that “there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” The relevant acts include “[e]ngaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h [stalking] or 411i [aggravated stalking] of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h and 750.411i.” MCL 600.2950(1)(i). The petitioner bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause for issuance of a PPO. Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 385-386; 603 NW2d 295 (1999).