KENNETH ALAN LOLL V CYNTHIA LOUISE DECATOR
[…] The same burden applies to the petitioner for establishing a justification for the continuance of a PPO at a hearing on a motion to terminate the PPO. Pickering, supra at 699; MCR 3.310(B)(5). The trial court must consider the testimony, documents, and other evidence proffered and whether the respondent had previously engaged in the listed acts. MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b). For both petitioners, Nancy Loll and Kenneth Loll, the trial court found that the complained of conduct fell under MCL 750.411h. MCL 750.411h(1)(d) defines stalking as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” “‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 411h(1)(a). The trial court concluded both petitioners had been harassed.