KENNETH ALAN LOLL V CYNTHIA LOUISE DECATOR
[…] As previously stated, the trial court was in a superior position to evaluate whether petitioners suffered significant emotional distress. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not clearly err in finding respondent’s conduct actually caused petitioners to suffer emotional distress as defined by the statute. Respondent last argues that the trial court erred in concluding that respondent’s behavior did not constitute a constitutionally protected activity or serve a legitimate purpose. As provided in MCL 750.411h(1)(c), “[h]arassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.” It is that safe harbor of “conduct that serves a legitimate purpose” that is the basis of respondent’s argument. MCL 750.411h does not itself define “conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.”