RAJI JOSEPH ZAHER V KIM NICKERSON
[…] L & L Wine & Liquor Corp v Liquor Control Comm, 274 Mich App 354, 356; 733 NW2d 107 (2007) (citations and quotations omitted). As discovery in this case had not yet commenced, our review is limited to the pleadings. Circuit courts have general and original jurisdiction over all civil claims and remedies, except where the constitution or a statute denies the circuit court jurisdiction or vests exclusive jurisdiction in a different court. MCL 600.605; see also Const 1963, art 6, § 13; MCL 600.601. Pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), the Tax Tribunal has exclusive jurisdiction over “[a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, [and] special assessments . . . under property tax laws.”2 As a result, circuit courts have very limited jurisdiction over cases involving tax matters.