RAJI JOSEPH ZAHER V KIM NICKERSON
[…] More recently our Supreme Court analyzed whether certain claims fell within the jurisdiction of the circuit court or Tax Tribunal. In Highland-Howell Dev Co, LLC v Twp of Marion, 469 Mich 673, 675-678; 677 NW2d 810 (2004), the plaintiff brought a two-count complaint. In the first count, plaintiff alleged that it was damaged when defendant breached a promise to build a sewer system to the plaintiff’s development and alleged that defendant 1 Plaintiffs have also challenged the assessment before the Tax Tribunal. That case, however, is not at issue here. 2 On May 9, 2008, MCL 205.731(a) was amended to read that the Tax Tribunal has exclusive jurisdiction over: “A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.” 2008 PA 125. -2- “allocated a disproportionate share of the cost of the sewer improvements to Plaintiff’s property.” Id. at 674. The other count challenged the validity of the special assessment. Id.