NATHIMA H ATCHOO V CHARTER TWP OF ORION
[…] Paragon, supra at 576. Because plaintiff did not make these “facial” challenges in the trial court, they are not preserved for appeal, Attorney Gen v Pub Service Comm, 243 Mich App 487, 494; 625 NW2d 16 (2000), and so we decline to consider them. Nevertheless, were these issues properly before us, we would again affirm the trial court for the reasons stated in its opinion. Finally, Const 1963, art 9, § 31 of the Headlee Amendment prohibits local governments “from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.” [Saginaw Co v John Sexton Corp of Michigan, 232 Mich App 202, 209; 591 NW2d 52 (1998), quoting Const 1963, art 9, § 31.] Plaintiff maintains that § 27.12 imposes a tax, which is illegal and unenforceable because it was not submitted to the electorate under the Headlee Amendment.