PEOPLE OF MI V JEFFREY JAMES GWINN
[…] Id. In other
words, the presumption of Blockburger works in the opposite direction that defendant argues:
Failure to satisfy the Blockburger test creates a presumption of invalidity, which may be rebutted
by legislative intent. Id.
IV. 180-Day Rule
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss brought
pursuant to MCL 780.131. He argues that the prosecutor had sufficient notice of his
confinement on a parole detainer when he was arrested in June, 2007, and that written notice is
not required to trigger the 180-day rule. We disagree.
MCL 780.131(1) provides:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in
this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth
against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for
which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be
brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be
delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of
imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant,
indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a
statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the
amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility
of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The
written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.
As our Supreme Court noted in People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 256-257 n 4; 716 NW2d 208
(2006), the 180-day period begins on the day after the prosecutor receives notice that the
defendant is incarcerated and awaiting trial on pending charges. The Court further clarified that