JULIE M KENNEY V ALTICOR INC
[…] Defendant challenges a determination of the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission (“WCAC”) that plaintiff established a compensable workrelated disability as defined in MCL 418.301(1) and Sington v Chrysler Corp, 467 Mich 144; 648 NW2d 624 (2002). We remand for further proceedings. Section 301(1) of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act (WDCA) provides that “[a]n employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act.” MCL 418.301(1). The WDCA defines the term “disability” as “a limitation of an employee’s wage earning capacity in work suitable to his or her qualifications and training resulting from a personal injury or work related disease.” MCL 418.301(4).