PEOPLE OF MI V REGGIE BERNARD BURKS SR
[…] In Ventura, supra at 375-377, this Court held that, unlike MCL 750.479, because MCL 750.81d does not refer to the lawfulness of an arrest or detaining act, the lawfulness of a defendant’s detention is not an element under MCL 750.81d: “[A] person may not use force to resist an arrest made by one he knows or has reason to know is performing his duties regardless of whether the arrest is illegal under the circumstances of the occasion.” Defendant argues, however, that even if the legality of the arrest is not an element of MCL 750.81d, a defendant may still assert as a defense under MCL 750.81d that he acted in self- -2- defense to resist an officer’s unlawful use of excessive force. The Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.972, provides in relevant part: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. For purposes of this appeal, it is unnecessary to decide whether one may assert the defense of self-defense to the charge of resisting or obstructing a police officer under MCL 705.81d when the police officer has used unlawful excessive force. This is because the facts of this case do not support such a defense. First, the Self-Defense Act does not apply to one who is engaged in the commission of a crime at the time that person allegedly acts in self-defense. Defendant was engaged in the commission of a crime, obstructing a police investigation, by yelling, disobeying lawful commands to stay back, and hitting Officer Troxel with his cane. Second, defendant was the initial aggressor and user of excessive force.