PEOPLE OF MI V REGGIE BERNARD BURKS SR
[…] People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 82; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court chooses an outcome falling outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 265; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Under the common law and Michigan’s earlier resisting arrest statute, MCL 750.479, it was necessary to prove as an element of the offense of resisting arrest that the defendant was subject to a lawful arrest. Ventura, supra at 374. Therefore, the right to resist an unlawful arrest was a defense to a charge under MCL 750.479. Id. However, MCL 750.479 was replaced by MCL 750.81d, which provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4), an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00 or both. In Ventura, supra at 375-377, this Court held that, unlike MCL 750.479, because MCL 750.81d does not refer to the lawfulness of an arrest or detaining act, the lawfulness of a defendant’s detention is not an element under MCL 750.81d: “[A] person may not use force to resist an arrest made by one he knows or has reason to know is performing his duties regardless of whether the arrest is illegal under the circumstances of the occasion.”