JEWISH ACADEMY OF METRO DETROIT V MICH HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSN
[…] This Court accords to every word or phrase of a statute its plain and ordinary meaning, unless a term has a special, technical meaning, or is defined in the statute. Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999). We observe that defendant articulated the sole question presented for our review as follows: Did the Circuit Court have subject matter jurisdiction to enter the injunction and relief requested in this litigation? “Circuit courts of this state have subject matter jurisdiction to issue declaratory rulings, injunctions, or writs of mandamus.” Const 1963, art 6, § 3; MCL 600.605; Citizens for Common Sense In Government v Attorney General, 243 Mich App 43, 50; 620 NW2d 546 (2000). Further, MCL 37.1606 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both. -2- (2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business. (3) As used in subsection (1), “damages” means damages for injury or loss caused by each violation of this act, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.