PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER LUKE PRATT
[…] Because there was evidence to support the score, we affirm the trial court’s scoring decision. Hornsby, supra at 468. To the extent that defendant may be arguing that no injury requiring medical attention occurred during the commission of the unlawful imprisonment charge, the issue is abandoned. Kelly, supra at 640-641. Finally, defendant challenges the scoring of OV 7, contending that these points should not have been assessed for the unlawful imprisonment charge because that offense did not contain the fear and anxiety element of this variable. MCL 777.37 provides in part: (1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense . . . . . 50 points The trial court held that there was no “sadism, torture or excessive brutality,” but there was “conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense[,]” and scored 50 points. We agree.