PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER LUKE PRATT
[…] People v Johnson, 474 Mich 96, 99; 712 NW2d 703 (2006). Where the trial court selects one of several principled outcomes, there is no abuse of discretion. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Questions of law involved in resolving an evidentiary issue are reviewed de novo. People v Katt, 468 Mich 272, 278; 662 NW2d 12 (2003). 1 Defendant does not contest that the proffered evidence would have been admissible pursuant to MRE 404(b). -1- MCL 768.27b provides in part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. (2) If the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown. *** (4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice. Under MCL 768.27b, “the Legislature now allows trial courts to admit relevant evidence of other domestic assaults to prove any issue, even the character of the accused, if the evidence meets the standard of MRE 403.” People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 615; 741 NW2d 558 (2007).