ELM INVESTMENT CO V WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Before that date, plaintiff filed this action against defendant, seeking a declaratory judgment that defendant was barred from initiating statutory forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale procedures against its properties because there was no property tax delinquency, only a solid waste fee delinquency. -1- On June 29, 2007, while plaintiff’s action was pending, the Michigan Legislature enacted 2007 PA 31, effective immediately, which was codified at MCL 211.89c. The statute provides: (1) In any local tax collecting unit in a city with a population of 600,000 or more, the local tax collecting unit may treat as delinquent under sections 87b, 87c, and 87d a solid waste fee that is delinquent under the terms of any ordinance authorizing the solid waste fee, if that solid waste fee was included in the tax statement under section 44. (2) If a solid waste fee is delinquent on the March 1 immediately preceding the date that the solid waste fee is returned as delinquent to the county treasurer under subsection (1), a county treasurer may include that solid waste fee in the county's delinquent tax revolving fund. (3) If a solid waste fee is returned to a county treasurer as delinquent under subsection (2), that solid waste fee shall be a fee treated as a delinquent tax for purposes of sections 87b, 87c, and 87d and the property on which the fee is assessed is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale for delinquent taxes as provided in this act if the local tax collecting unit has also returned to that county treasurer uncollected delinquent taxes levied on the property on which the solid waste fee is assessed. (4) If an owner redeems property that is his or her principal residence that is returned to the county treasurer for delinquent taxes and a delinquent solid waste fee is assessed to that owner's principal residence, the owner may redeem his or her principal residence without payment of the delinquent solid waste fee. As used in this subsection, principal residence means property exempt under section 7cc. (5) This section applies to any fee that was delinquent on or after March 1, 2007 and that was included in the delinquent tax roll delivered to a county treasurer at the same time as delinquent taxes for a year in which the fee is assessed. (6) As used in this section, “solid waste fee” means that term as defined in the ordinance or resolution of the local tax collecting unit authorizing the assessment of the solid waste fee and includes all interest, penalties, and fees imposed on that solid waste fee.