ELM INVESTMENT CO V WAYNE COUNTY TREASURER
[…] Regardless of how plaintiff attempts to characterize its action, there is no genuine issue of material fact that the city did not allocate plaintiff’s payment fully to real estate taxes, leaving only the solid waste fee unpaid. The actual question presented by the allegations in plaintiff’s complaint is whether the city and defendant were obligated to allocate plaintiff’s payment toward property taxes alone, leaving only the solid waste fee unpaid. Accordingly, plaintiff’s action does not involve a question of statutory interpretation. MCL 205.731(a) clearly and unambiguously confers upon the Tax Tribunal exclusive and original jurisdiction over “a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to . . . allocation . . . under the property tax laws of this state.” “Agency” is defined as “a -3- board, official, or administrative agency who is empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or who has collected a tax for which refund is claimed.”