DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V V K VEMULAPALLI
[…] Certainly, it is without question that this injury was “fairly traceable” to defendant, as opposed to a third party, because the fine was properly assessed against defendant and it was defendant that declined to pay it. Moreover, it is likely that plaintiff’s injury, i.e., defendant’s failure to pay the penalty, would be redressed by a favorable decision, i.e., an enforceable judgment requiring defendant to pay the penalty. Thus, plaintiff clearly had standing to bring the action. Id. at 294. In addition, as noted above, MCL 324.21323(1)(d) specifically provides that the Attorney General may commence a civil action to seek a fine pertaining to noncompliance “with a requirement of this part or a rule promulgated under this part.” Plaintiff imposed the fine under -6- the authority of MCL 324.21313a; therefore, the Attorney General was authorized under the plain language of MCL 324.21323(1)(d) to file an action to collect the fine.