DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V V K VEMULAPALLI
[…] Campbell v St John Hosp, 434 Mich 608, 614; 455 NW2d 695 (1990), citing Maurizio, supra at 174. Because the Legislature did not clearly and unambiguously state its intent to divest circuit courts of subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions brought by the DEQ to collect a penalty, defendant’s argument to the contrary fails. Campbell, supra at 614. Further, MCL 324.21323 specifically provides that the Attorney General may commence a civil action to recover a fine pertaining to noncompliance “with a requirement of this part or a rule promulgated under this part” in “the circuit court for the county of Ingham, for the county where the release occurred, or for the county where the defendant resides.” Thus, the circuit court plainly had jurisdiction over the instant action. Defendant also claims that this Court has exclusive original jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim, and thus, that plaintiff should have filed a complaint in this Court, as provided under MCR 7.206(E).