DEPT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V V K VEMULAPALLI
[…] Adrian School District v Michigan Public School Employees Retirement System, 458 Mich 326, 332; 582 NW2d 767 (1998). This Court accords to every word or phrase of a statute its plain and ordinary meaning, unless a term has a special, technical meaning, or is defined in the statute. MCL 8.3a; Ford Motor Co v Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 439; 716 NW2d 247 (2006); Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999); Superior Hotels, LLC v Mackinaw Twp, 282 Mich App 621, 629; ___NW2d ___ (2009). 1995 PA 22 amended MCL 324.21323, which currently provides, in pertinent part: (1) The attorney general may, on behalf of the [DEQ], commence a civil action seeking any of the following: (a) A temporary or permanent injunction. (b) Recovery of all costs incurred by the state for taking corrective action. (c) Damages for the full injury done to the natural resources of this state along with enforcement and litigation costs incurred by the state. -4- (d) A civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for each underground storage tank system for each day of noncompliance with a requirement of this part or a rule promulgated under this part. A fine imposed under this subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts by the violator to comply with the part or rule. (e) A civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 for each day of noncompliance with a corrective action order issued pursuant to this part. A fine imposed under this subdivision shall be based upon the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts by the violator to comply with the corrective action order. (f) Recovery of funds provided to the state from the United States environmental protection agency’s leaking underground storage tank trust fund. (2) A civil action brought under subsection (1) may be brought in the circuit court for the county of Ingham, for the county where the release occurred, or for the county where the defendant resides. 1995 PA 22 eliminated former subsection (1)(g), which provided the attorney general with the ability to commence a civil action on DEQ’s behalf for “[r]ecovery of penalties imposed under section 21321.” 1994 MCL 324.21323. Defendant does not assert that the trial court lacked the “abstract power