GUY DIPLACIDO V STATE TAX COMM
[…] City of South Haven v Van Buren Co Bd of
Comm’rs, 478 Mich 518, 526; 734 NW2d 533 (2007). Accordingly, the first question is whether
the Board was in substantial compliance with the GPTA.
The trial court agreed with the STC that the Board was not in substantial compliance with
the GPTA “based on insufficient minutes and/or documentation.” The trial court reasoned:
Any review of whether the Board of Review was in substantial
compliance with the Act requires first an examination of what is required under
the Act and the rules promulgated thereunder. MCL 211.30(4) provides:
At the request of a person whose property is assessed on the assessment
till of his or her agent, and if sufficient cause is shown, the board of
review shall correct the assessed value or tentative taxable value of the
property in a manner that will make the valuation of the property relatively
just and proper under this act.
A party aggrieved by the board of review’s actions, i.e. a party who
believes that sufficient cause was not shown for the correction, may appeal to the
Tax Tribunal. Plaintiffs and Defendant both point to the State Tax Commission