GUY DIPLACIDO V STATE TAX COMM
[…] through MCL 211.34, but where a board of review “is not in substantial compliance with the
provisions of this act.” Had the Legislature intended to limit STC’s jurisdiction to situations
involving compliance with only specific sections of the GPTA, it could have, but it did not. It
required boards of review to be in compliance with the GPTA as a whole, i.e. “this act.” Thus,
under the plain language of MCL 211.10f, we reject plaintiffs’ contention that we should be
focused solely on the requirements found in MCL 211.28 through MCL 211.34.
However, even if we limit our review to those sections, we still find that the Board was
not in substantial compliance with the GPTA. MCL 211.33 provides:
The supervisor shall be the secretary of said board of review and shall keep a
record of the proceedings of the board and of all the changes made in such
assessment toll, and shall file the same with the township or city clerk with the
-4-
statements made by persons assessed. In the absence of the supervisor, the board
shall appoint 1 of its members to serve as secretary. The state tax commission
may prescribe the form of the record whenever deemed necessary. [Emphasis
added.]
Thus, under MCL 211.33, STC had the authority to prescribe the form of the record to be kept by
boards of review. In accordance with that authority, as well as pursuant to the Administrative
Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201, et seq., STC promulgated certain “General Rules,” 1979
AC, R 209.1, et seq.1 1979 AC, R 209.28 (rule 28) provides:
Board of review; procedure.