GUY DIPLACIDO V STATE TAX COMM
[…] the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed in the statute and judicial
construction is not permissible.” Id. (citations omitted). “[A] provision of the law is ambiguous
only if it ‘irreconcilably conflicts’ with another provision or when it is equally susceptible to
more than a single meaning.” Mayor of Lansing v Pub Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680
NW2d 840 (2004) (citation omitted; emphasis in original). Words and phrases are not read
“discretely,” but rather within the context of the whole act. Id. at 167-168.
-2-
The STC assumed jurisdiction under MCL 211.10f, which provides in relevant part:
(1) If a local assessing district does not have an assessment roll that has
been certified by a qualified certified assessing officer, or if a certified assessor or
a board of review for a local tax collecting unit is not in substantial compliance
with the provisions of [the GPTA], the state tax commission shall assume
jurisdiction over the assessment roll and provide for the preparation of a certified
roll. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, under the statute, for the STC to have properly assumed jurisdiction, the Board must not
have been in substantial compliance with the GPTA. Importantly, if the Board was, in fact, not
in substantial compliance with the GPTA, the STC’s assumption of jurisdiction was mandatory
given the Legislature’s choice of the word “shall.” City of South Haven v Van Buren Co Bd of
Comm’rs, 478 Mich 518, 526; 734 NW2d 533 (2007). Accordingly, the first question is whether
the Board was in substantial compliance with the GPTA.