GUY DIPLACIDO V STATE TAX COMM
[…] Madison Heights, 466 Mich 175; 644 NW2d 721 (2002). There being no indication that this rule
was not properly promulgated, the Board was legally required to follow it. And, because MCL
211.33 permitted the STC to prescribe the form of the record, any failure by the board to comply
with rule 28 constituted noncompliance with the GPTA.
Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by relying on STC’s bulletins to determine
whether the Board was in substantial compliance. We disagree. Although the STC bulletins
1
Additional authority for the enactment of 1979 AC, R 209.28 is also found in MCL 205.3,
which provides that “the department [of treasury] may promulgate rules consistent with this act
in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969 . . . necessary to the enforcement of
the provisions of tax and other revenue measures that are administered by the department.”
-5-
generally have no force of law, Moshier v Whitewater Twp, 277 Mich App 403, 408 n 2; 745
NW2d 523 (2007), we note that there is an interplay here between rule 28 and STC’s Bulletin
No. 3 of 2005 (Bulletin 3) that changes the general application. Rule 28(2) provides that the