GUY DIPLACIDO V STATE TAX COMM
[…] an evidentiary hearing. When a hearing is held before an agency and an appeal
from its decision is taken to another agency, the hearing and the appeal are
deemed to be a continuous proceeding as though before a single agency.
The STC meeting was not a contested case. The STC was seeking only to resolve whether the
board of review’s actions failed to comply with the GPTA, which would then necessitate that the
STC assume jurisdiction over the 2005 assessment roll. At this meeting, the STC did not resolve
or determine the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party. Further, MCL 211.152(3)
provides that “the contested case provisions shall not be applicable to the state tax commission.”
Thus, no notice was required because none of the APA’s provisions for notice and conduct of a
contested case apply to the STC in its handling of a matter under the GPTA. Accordingly, the
trial court did not err by holding that notice was not necessary.