GUY DIPLACIDO V STATE TAX COMM
[…] substantial compliance with the GPTA. Having so concluded, the mandatory language contained
in MCL 211.10f required STC to take jurisdiction over the 2005 tax roll and provide for the
preparation of a certified roll.
Plaintiffs argue that STC’s jurisdiction under MCL 211.10f in this case is improper
because MCL 211.10f(1) is related to status and not valuation “as it relates to an improperly
prepared roll and not to the valuations within the roll.” Plaintiffs are reading terms into the
statute that are not present. MCL 211.10f(1) provides simply that if the Board was not in
substantial compliance with the GPTA, STC “shall assume jurisdiction over the assessment roll.”
It then provides multiple ways for STC to prepare the roll, including “contract with a commercial
appraisal firm to conduct an appraisal of the property.” MCL 211.10f(1). The appraisal of a
property is a determination of its value, not its status. Therefore, the jurisdiction granted to the
STC under MCL 211.10f is not limited to issues of status, but implicitly includes determinations
of value.