SHARON BROOKS V STARR COMMONWEALTH
[…] Bridgeway’s “own negligence” pertains to an injury for which Bridgeway was at least potentially comparatively liable. If comparatively negligent, it was not solely negligent. Fischbach-Natkin Co v Power Process Piping, Inc, 157 Mich App 448, 452; 403 NW2d 569 (1987). Bridgeway could not be entitled to indemnification under the contract for its sole negligence because such provisions are prohibited by MCL 691.991, which provides, in relevant part: A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable. [MCL 691.991.] -6- Bridgeway’s negligence. Therefore, we hold that the instant indemnity provision does not provide indemnification for Bridgeway’s own negligence.4 The next question is whether plaintiff’s complaint alleged active or passive negligence by Bridgeway.