SHARON BROOKS V STARR COMMONWEALTH
[…] Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed, 470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). Summary disposition is proper under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment . . . as a matter of law.” MCR 2.116(C)(10). III. Plaintiff’s Complaint Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting Starr summary disposition on claim for negligence per se based on the violation of a statute, and her claim for negligence based on the Restatement of Torts, 2d, § 319. The statute allegedly violated in the present case is MCL 803.306a, that provides: (1) If a public ward described in subjection (2) escapes from a facility or residence in which he or she has been placed, other than his or her own home or the home of his or her parent or guardian, the individual at that facility or residence responsible for maintaining custody of the public ward at the time of the escape shall immediately notify 1 of the following of the escape or cause 1 of the following to be immediately notified of the escape: (a) If the escape occurs in a city, village, or township that has a police department, that police department. (b) If subdivision (a) does not apply, 1 of the following: (i) The sheriff department of the county in which the escape occurs. (ii) The department of state police post having jurisdiction over the area in which the escape occurs. *** (3) A police agency that receives notification of an escape under subsection (1) shall enter that notification into the law enforcement information network without undue delay. (4) As used in this section, “escape” means to leave without lawful authority or to fail to return to custody when required. The use of a statutory violation to establish negligence is a matter of judicial discretion, and evidence of a violation of a penal statute creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence.