PEOPLE OF MI V CARL ANTHONY FULBRIGHT
[…] The statute requires that, “a criminal defendant’s mental condition at the time of trial must be such as to assure that he understands the charges against him and can knowingly assist in his defense.” People v McSwain, 259 Mich App 654, 692; 676 NW2d 236 (2003). If a showing is made that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court must order the defendant to undergo an evaluation at the Center for Forensic Psychiatry or another certified facility. MCL 330.2026(1). The written report prepared by the Center is admissible as evidence in the competency hearing. MCL 330.2030(3). “The defense, prosecution, and the court on its own motion may present additional evidence relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing.” MCL 330.2030(3). However, “[t]he determination of competency may rest solely on the report of the Center for Forensic Psychiatry if neither the state nor the defendant chooses to offer testimony.” People v Newton (After Remand), 179 Mich App 484, 488; 446 NW2d 487 (1989).