IN RE DIGGS/WITHERSPOON/DIGGS-WITHERSPOON MINORS
[…] MCL 712A.12; MCL 712A.13; MCR 3.920(B) and (C). MCR 3.920(C)(2)(b) requires that notice of the preliminary hearing be given to the parent of the child as soon as the hearing is scheduled and that the notice may be given “in person, in writing, on the record, or by telephone.” MCR 3.920(C)(3)(b) requires that “[n]otice of a hearing on a petition requesting termination of parental rights in a child protective proceeding be given in writing at least 14 days before the hearing.” MCL 712A.13 provides: It shall be sufficient to confer jurisdiction if (1) personal service is effected at least 72 hours before the date of hearing; (2) registered mail is mailed at least 5 days before the date of hearing if within the state or 14 days if outside of the state; (3) publication is made once in some newspaper printed and circulated in the county in which said court is located at least 1 week before the time fixed in the summons or notice for the hearing. Statutory notice requirements are strictly construed, but are also construed to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. In re Mayfield, supra at 234; see also Detroit International Bridge Co v Commodities Export Co, 279 Mich App 662, 664; 760 NW2d 565 (2008).