IN RE WALTER D BALENGER
[…] not disturb a trial court’s findings absent clear evidence of a mistake. MacIntyre v MacIntyre,
267 Mich App 449, 459; 705 NW2d 144 (2005); Fletcher v Fletcher (After Remand), 229 Mich
App 19, 28; 581 NW2d 11 (1998).
Appellant also argues that the trial court wrongly held that she had suffered no financial
loss because decedent had no opportunity to provide any additional financial support to her other
than his workers’ compensation benefits. We again disagree.
The Wrongful Death Act, in relevant part MCL 600.2922(6), provides that “the court or
jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the
circumstances,” including a variety of enumerated such circumstances, one of which is “damages
for the loss of financial support . . . of the deceased” (emphasis added). Appellant did not work
during the last several years of the marriage and she was supported by the decedent’s workmen’s
compensation awards.